Prior to 1927, passenger trains for the Panhandle line left the north side of Chicago Union Station and used the route via 59th Street, which is where freight for this route originated.
Chicago Union Station to Tower A2
Tower A2 to 59th Street
See B&OCT and Chicago Junction for 2008 status
59th Street to Riverdale/Dolton Junction
Peoria Junction to CP Clermont
CP Clermont to Indianapolis (CP IJ)
Downtown Indianapolis (IJ to IU)
IU to Columbus, IN
Columbus, IN to Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville to Louisville
Anoka to Bradford
Bradford to Columbus (OH)